Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Northwest Folklife Festival 2011
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Northwest Folklife Festival 2011
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Dance Performance
All
40th Festival Celebration
Africa Show
Arab Showcase
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
Belly Dance
Celtic Show
Colors & Cultures of India
Colors & Cultures of India- 40th Showcase
Couples Dances of the World
Filipino Showcase
Guerilla Morris
Hawaiian Showcase
Hungarian Showcase
Korean Showcase
Louisiana Roadhouse
Morris Dance
Morris Dance-Guerilla Morris
Northwest Stories Showcase
Swing Dance
Thai Showcase
Tribal and Fusion Belly Dance Showcase
Turkish Show
Waltz Tea Dance
West Coast Swing Dance
Women's Voices from Bulgaria & Beyond
Music Performance
All
206 Zulu
40th Festival Celebration
Act Indie
Africa Show
Africa Show Show
All Ages Alternative
American Standard Time Show
Arab Show
Arab Showcase
Balkan Bridge: Dance in the Vera
Balkan Dance
Balkan Dance- Women's Voices
Ball of Wax
Ball of Wax Show
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
Bicycle Records
Bicycle Records Showcase
Bluegrass Showcase: Hot Pickin' & Harmonies
Bowin' Belles
Brazil Show
Cascadian Underground Folk
Celtic Show
Chill Out Show
Cinemasonic Audio Visual Showcase
Family String Band Showcase
Fiddlers Showcase
Filipino Showcase
Folk
Friday Night Funk Party
Gospel Show
Hawaiian Showcase
Hearth Music
High School Swing Dance
HighSchool Swing Dance
Hungarian Showcase
Independent Thinking: K
International Folk Dance
Jewish Showcase
Kindiependent
Korean Showcase
Labor Program
Ladies First: 10th Anniversary
Ladies First: 10th Anniversary Showcase
Latin Folkloric
Latin Folkloric Showcase
Maritime Showcase
Modern Western Square Dance
Mountain Blues
Northwest Stories
Old-Time Kitchen Party
PDXperimental Folk
Pop 425 Show: Old Firehouse Teen Center
Punk As Folk
Raisin' a Ruckus Old-Time Showcase
Redefined.
Reggae Rising Party
Rockabilly Riot
Salsa Dance
Saturday Night Groove Party
Scandinavian Dance
Seattle Folklore Society Showcase
Slavic Choir Showcase
Slavic Choir Showcase- Women's Voices
Sound System Ska Show
Squalrus Showcase
Stories of Youth: Art Reception
Subdued Stringband Jamboree
Thai Showcase
The Acoustic Lounge
The Imaginary Fireside: K
Think Local
Turkish Show
Ukulele Showcase
Voices Rising
Women's Voices from Bulgaria & Beyond
folktronic
Narrative-Storyteller
All
Family Stories
Fisher Poets
Ghost Stories
Hugo House Writers Read
Jack Straw Writers Program
Native Storytellers
Northwest Stories
Northwest Stories Showcase
Northwest Storytellers
Pongo Teen Writing Project
Panel
All
Liar's Contest
Participatory Dance
All
Blues Dance
Closing Contra Dance
Contra Dance
English Country Dance
Evening Contra Dance
Family Dance
Family Dance (caller)
Guerilla Morris
High School Swing Dance
HighSchool Swing Dance
Hot Squares!
Irish Ceili
Louisiana Centerhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse-Centerhouse
Modern Western Square Dance
Salsa Dance
Scandinavian Dance
Subversive Squares
Swing Dance
Tango Dance
Tractor Tavern Urban Square Dance
Waltz Dance
Waltz Tea Dance
West Coast Swing Dance
Workshop
All
Balkan Bridge: Dance in the Vera
Beer Garden Sing-along
Blues Dance
Emerald City Songwriter Circles
Family Dance
High School Swing Dance
Israeli Dance Party
Louisiana Roadhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse-Centerhouse
Modern Western Square Dance
Salsa Dance
Shape Note Mini-Convention
Swing Dance
Tango Dance
Genre
BG -- Bluegrass
BLS -- Blues
CAJ -- Cajun-Zydeco
CB -- Caribbean-Reggae
CFM -- Contemporary Folk Music
CFMA -- Contemporary Folk Music
CFMA -- Contemporary Folk Music - Americana
CFMFP -- Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Punk
CFMFR -- Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Rock
CFMI -- Contemporary Folk Music - Indie
CR -- Choirs-Vocal Groups
CW -- Country Western
EDA -- Southeast-East Asia - DANCE
EDAS -- South Asian - DANCE
EDB
EDB -- British Isles-Ireland - DANCE
EDC -- Scandinavia-Baltic - DANCE
EDD -- Africa - DANCE
EDE -- Central-Eastern Europe & Balkan - DANCE
EDF -- Polynesia-Hawaii - DANCE
EDG -- Greater Middle East-Northern Africa - DANCE
EDH -- Western Europe - DANCE
EDI -- Latin America - DANCE
EDN -- Native American - DANCE
EDO -- Jewish-Israel - DANCE
EDQ -- Traditional American Dance
EMA -- Asia - MUSIC
EMB -- British Isles-Ireland - MUSIC
EMC -- Scandinavia-Baltic - MUSIC
EMD -- Africa - MUSIC
EME -- Central-Eastern Europe & Balkan - MUSIC
EMF -- Polynesia-Hawaii - MUSIC
EMG -- Greater Middle East-Northern Africa - MUSIC
EMH -- Western Europe - MUSIC
EMI -- Latin America - MUSIC
EMN -- Native American - MUSIC
EMO -- Jewish-Israel - MUSIC
EMS -- School Ensembles
EMT -- Australia-New Zealand - MUSIC-DANCE
ERW -- World-Intl Folk - DANCE
FRW -- World-Intl Folk - MUSIC
GO -- Gospel
HH -- Hip Hop
JAZZ -- Jazz
JAZZD -- Jazz - DANCE
JUG -- Jugband
LIT -- Literary
MI -- Misc Instrumentals
MT -- Maritime
NT -- New Traditions
OTM -- Old Time Music
SE -- Special Events
SS -- Singer-Songwriter
ST -- Storytellers
SW -- Spoken Word-Poetry
TFM -- Traditional North American Folk Music
Traditional North American Music
World/Intl Folk - DANCE
ZCH -- Children's Programs
ZDB -- Contra-Square Dance Band
ZDC -- Dance Callers
ZIB -- International Folkdance Band
ZZZ -- Uncategorized
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, May 27
Alki Court Stage
4:00pm •
RAVIN'WOLF
4:35pm •
Greg Spence Wolf
5:15pm •
The Gloria Darlings
5:55pm •
Letters
6:30pm •
Laurie Andres & Cathie Whitesides
7:10pm •
Party Of One
7:50pm •
The Slide Factor
8:30pm •
Ke Kai Malino
Bagley Wright Theatre
7:05pm •
Tom Rawson
7:40pm •
ET and the Boy
8:15pm •
Seattle Labor Chorus
8:50pm •
Del Phillips & Scotty Donaldson
9:30pm •
Renegade Minstrels
Center House Court
11:00am •
Secondary Bilingual Orientation Center
12:15pm •
The Montlake Sea Song Singers
1:00pm •
Columbia River High School Fiddle Orchestra
1:45pm •
Maplewood 5th & 6th Grade Orchestra
2:30pm •
Maplewood 7th & 8th Grade Orchestra
4:00pm •
High School Swing Dance Lesson w/ Jodi Fleishman and Dean Paton
4:20pm •
Eckstein Middle School Sr. Jazz
5:30pm •
High School Swing Dance Lesson w/ Jodi Fleishman and Dean Paton
5:50pm •
Garfield High School Jazz Band
7:00pm •
The Bristletones w/ Amy Carroll
8:00pm •
The Clucking Mules w/Jerry Gallaher
9:00pm •
Atlas Stringband w/ Gabe Strand
Center House Theatre
4:00pm •
Splab Word Orchestra
5:10pm •
Jonny Hahn
5:50pm •
Al's Novelty Syncopators
6:30pm •
Underground Swing
7:10pm •
Ian Jones
7:50pm •
Negara
8:35pm •
Illumni Men's Chorale
9:25pm •
Slighe nan Gaidheal presents Seirm
Charlotte Martin Theatre - Sponsored by Seattle Channel
7:05pm •
Margaret Read Macdonald & Richard Scholtz
7:25pm •
Halau Hula Pulamahia I Ka Liko Lehua
7:55pm •
Harry Oesterreicher
8:20pm •
Halau Hula O Napualani
8:35pm •
Richard Gold
9:00pm •
Rebecca Brown
9:20pm •
Nitya Venkateswaran
9:40pm •
Alton Takiyama-Chung
Discovery Zone
12:00pm •
Carl Allen
1:30pm •
King County Library System
3:00pm •
SDS Drum Corps
4:30pm •
Kirby Swatosh
Discovery Zone
2:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
4:00pm •
King County Library System
4:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS
11:00am •
The Whoopee Cats
11:40am •
The Weavils
12:20pm •
The Holy Crows
1:00pm •
Raw Corn
1:40pm •
Dysfunction Junctions
2:20pm •
Mostly Water
3:00pm •
3 Play
3:40pm •
Fofinho, Samia and Dinnen
4:20pm •
Pinetop String Band
5:00pm •
Wy'East
6:30pm •
Professor Gall
7:10pm •
Tom Colwell & The Southbound Odyssey
7:50pm •
Slewfoot
8:30pm •
Hounds @ Bay
Folklife Cafe
4:00pm •
The RooTsters
4:35pm •
Matthew Moore & Jake Sand
5:15pm •
Seffarine
5:55pm •
Kamand
6:35pm •
The Tarantellas
7:10pm •
Doug Deems
7:50pm •
SeaStar
8:30pm •
Deseo Carmin
Fountain Lawn Stage
11:00am •
Spruce Street School Marimba Ensemble
11:45am •
Lark Vs. Owl
12:25pm •
The Warm Hardies
1:05pm •
Geoffrey Castle
1:45pm •
Bad Latitude
2:25pm •
Railyard
3:05pm •
All Eyes Closed
3:50pm •
Littlehand
5:20pm •
The Bad Things
6:00pm •
A Coin in the Coffer
6:50pm •
Di Nigunim
7:40pm •
the Barons of Tang
8:25pm •
Hail Seizures
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT
11:00am •
Leaf Colors
11:45am •
Landlord's Daughter
12:30pm •
Mealfrog
1:15pm •
Horace Pickett
2:00pm •
Jeremy Burk
2:45pm •
Low Land High
3:30pm •
Bakelite 78
5:00pm •
Laura Jorgensen
5:45pm •
James Apollo
6:30pm •
Saint Siren
7:15pm •
Buffalo Death Beam
8:00pm •
Led to Sea
8:45pm •
Corespondents
9:30pm •
Ravenna Woods
International Dance Stage
1:00pm •
Hilltop Heritage Dancers
1:45pm •
Dance for Joy! Student Performance Group
2:25pm •
Pimana Thichalad
3:05pm •
Sixth Day Dance Company
3:45pm •
5678 Dance Performance Company
4:25pm •
Natya
5:45pm •
Sunshine from Polynesia
6:30pm •
Ballet Folklorico Sol Azteca
7:15pm •
La Pena Flamenca de Seattle
8:00pm •
Bailadores de Bronce
8:45pm •
TangoFusion Dance Co + Diamante Sextet
9:30pm •
Nonesuch English Dance
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast
11:00am •
Eckstein Wind Ensemble
11:45am •
Pandemic Steel Drum Band (Columbia River HS)
12:30pm •
Hamilton International Middle School Marimba & Dance
1:15pm •
Arts in Motion
1:55pm •
MangoSon
2:35pm •
Northwest Junior Pipe Band
3:15pm •
SWHS Jahlamollawalla Rhythm Crew ( Seattle Waldorf H.S.)
4:00pm •
Unsinkable Heavies
4:45pm •
Kore Ionz
6:25pm •
The Braxmatics
7:20pm •
Thaddillac
8:15pm •
Little Big Band
9:10pm •
Wheedles Groove
Narrative Stage
3:00pm •
Amy Rubin
4:00pm •
Telling History
5:00pm •
Ken Iverson
5:00pm •
Portland Storytellers
6:00pm •
Music Therapy in the Northwest
Northwest Court Stage
3:00pm •
Waterbound
3:40pm •
Celtic Fire
4:20pm •
Broadside and the Handsome Cabin Boys
5:00pm •
Shillelagh Jack
5:40pm •
The Onlies
6:50pm •
Hey Mandu
7:30pm •
Lindsay Street
8:10pm •
Puirt na Gael
8:50pm •
Shotgun Wedding
9:30pm •
Mostly Neighbors
Rhythm Tent
6:00pm •
Open Drum and Dance
6:00pm •
Open Drum and Dance
The VERA Project
3:00pm •
Julia Massey & The Five Finger Discount
3:40pm •
Million Dollar Nile
4:20pm •
Barry Sebastian
5:00pm •
Us on Roofs
5:40pm •
The Thoughts
7:00pm •
Birch Book (In Gowan Ring)
7:45pm •
Hail
8:25pm •
waldteufel
9:20pm •
:novemthree:
Warren's Roadhouse
11:00am •
A Touch of Clarity w/ Miche Baker-Harvey - Caller
12:00pm •
Tinkers Dram w/ Valerie Cohen - Caller
1:00pm •
Bandemonium w/ Marianne Tatom Letts - Caller
2:00pm •
Wild Rose String Band w/ Russell Owen - Caller
3:00pm •
Common Ground w/ Shelly Jenkins - Caller
4:00pm •
Mockingbird w/ William Watson - Caller
6:00pm •
Portland Pearls w/ Nan Evans - Caller
7:00pm •
MI-5 w/ Erik Weberg - Caller
8:00pm •
Notatious w/ Charlie Fenton - Caller
9:00pm •
Wild Hair w/ David Kaynor - Caller
Saturday
, May 28
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room)
12:00pm •
Pran
12:40pm •
Charles Delahunt
1:20pm •
Tra le Gael
2:00pm •
Late Thaw
2:40pm •
PK Dwyer
3:20pm •
Green Island Bluegrass Band
4:00pm •
Emerald City Songwriter Circles
Alki Court Stage
11:00am •
The Sean Hughes and Graham Mitchell duet
11:40am •
Steve & Kristi Nebel
12:20pm •
Mingushki
1:00pm •
Sagebrush Sisters
1:40pm •
Klapa DooWopella
2:20pm •
The Elderly
3:00pm •
Ali Marcus
3:40pm •
J.W. McClure
5:10pm •
Jerin Falkner
5:50pm •
Enrique Wetzel & Laura Oviedo
6:30pm •
Michael 'Hawkeye' Herman
7:10pm •
Ben Fisher
7:50pm •
Badger Mountain Dry Band
8:30pm •
Thaddeus Spae
Bagley Wright Theatre
11:00am •
IAWW Folk Singers & Dancers
11:10am •
Leela Kathak Dancers
11:25am •
Aarya Gupta
11:40am •
Mohinis
12:05pm •
Tanjavur Dance School
12:30pm •
Chamma Chamma Dance School
12:45pm •
Anga Kala Kathak Academy
1:00pm •
Joyce Paul Poursabahian
1:25pm •
Urvasi Dance Ensemble
1:50pm •
Jyotsna Vaideeswaran
3:00pm •
Gwangju Civic Performing Art
3:00pm •
Northwest Korean Showcase Art Center
6:00pm •
Reilly and Maloney
7:00pm •
House of Tarab
8:00pm •
Mountain County Co-op
8:40pm •
The Bluegrass Regulators
9:20pm •
Nell Robinson w/John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Boeing Green
1:00pm •
Old Timey Jam with the Grizzle Grazzle Tune Snugglers
4:00pm •
Old Time Jam Session
5:00pm •
Stuart Williams
Center House Court
11:00am •
Seattle Swing Dance Club
12:50pm •
Waltz Lesson w/ Dean Paton and Susan Balshor
1:00pm •
Chassez
1:50pm •
Left Foot Boogie
2:00pm •
The Conn Artists
3:20pm •
The Rouge&Noir Tango Orchestra
4:20pm •
Bandomonium
5:00pm •
NW Tango Professionals
5:15pm •
Bluefish Tango Band
7:00pm •
Seattle Skandia Spelmanslag
7:50pm •
Harald Haugaard Trio
8:40pm •
SUS
9:20pm •
Skolkis
9:20pm •
Nils Olof Soderback Band
Center House Theatre
11:00am •
Dave and the Dalmatians
11:40am •
onefourfive
12:15pm •
VOLYA
12:50pm •
Dunava
1:25pm •
Juliana & PAVA
2:00pm •
Pongo Teen Writing Project
3:05pm •
Raging Grannies
3:50pm •
Cool Cats
4:30pm •
Sampada Bhalerao
6:00pm •
Experience Shape Note Singing
6:45pm •
Kilmany Scottish Band
7:30pm •
Northwest Scottish Fiddlers
8:10pm •
Urtaa Gantulga, Mongolian Horsehead Fiddle Ensemble
8:50pm •
Over the Water Hurdy-Gurdy Association
9:30pm •
Prozac Mtn Boys
Charlotte Martin Theatre - Sponsored by Seattle Channel
11:05am •
Jamie Fox
11:25am •
Erin Shrader
11:45am •
Mike Schway
12:05pm •
Calum MacKinnon
12:30pm •
Jeff Anderson
12:50pm •
Murphy & Marckx
1:10pm •
Gary Lee Moore
1:35pm •
The Jocelyn Pettit Band
3:00pm •
Southern Expresss
3:20pm •
Bygdedeal
3:20pm •
Hale Bill and the Bopps
3:55pm •
Vivian & Phil Williams
4:25pm •
Dave and the Dalmatians
5:00pm •
Gansango Dance Company
7:00pm •
Tina Kuckkahn-Miller (Ojibwe)
7:08pm •
Elaine Grinnell (Jamestown S'Klallam)
7:43pm •
Ed Edmo (Shoshone-Bannock)
8:26pm •
Frieda Kirk (Klamath)
9:20pm •
Delbert Miller (Skokomish)
Discovery Zone
11:00am •
International Capoeira Angola Foundation
1:00pm •
King County Library System
1:30pm •
Jamtown' John Hayden
2:30pm •
Golha Kids and Children Performance
3:30pm •
The Avra Kedavra Kamp Kids
5:00pm •
Seattle Fandango Project
Discovery Zone
12:00pm •
Caspar Babypants
2:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
4:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
4:30pm •
King County Library System
EMP|SFM Learning Labs
12:00pm •
Cathy Britell & William Limbach
1:00pm •
Fofino, Samia and Dinnen
2:00pm •
Patrick McMonagle
3:00pm •
Steve Erbs
EMP|SFM Sky Church
1:00pm •
Jonathan Womack
2:00pm •
midlman
3:00pm •
Momo the Monster
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS
11:00am •
Puddletown Ramblers
11:40am •
Peekstok, Mooers & Ebert
12:20pm •
The Howdy Boys
1:00pm •
Harald Haugaard Trio
1:40pm •
Tai Shan
2:20pm •
House of Tarab
2:20pm •
House of Tarab
3:00pm •
The Same Old Use To Be's
4:35pm •
Baby Gramps
5:15pm •
Anna Coogan
6:00pm •
The Shadies
6:45pm •
Cliff Perry & Laurel Bliss
7:40pm •
Robert Sarazin Blake
8:25pm •
Polecat
Folklife Cafe
11:00am •
Murphy & Marckx
11:40am •
Sankofa
12:20pm •
Coty Hogue
1:10pm •
Calvin Johnson
1:55pm •
Shana Cleveland & the Sandcastles
2:40pm •
Karl Blau
3:30pm •
Anne Rutherford
4:00pm •
Norman Brecke
4:30pm •
Robert Rubinstein
5:00pm •
Lenore Jackson
6:30pm •
Kora Kana
7:10pm •
Kermet Apio
7:50pm •
James Coates
8:30pm •
Mad Fiddlu
Fountain Lawn Stage
11:00am •
Strange Jerome
11:40am •
Maria in the Shower
12:25pm •
Quichua Mashis
1:05pm •
The Jelly Rollers
1:50pm •
Ben Gilmer & The Sidearms
2:30pm •
Jangle Bones
3:15pm •
Marshall Scott Warner
4:00pm •
The Roy Kay Combo
4:40pm •
The Black Crabs
6:15pm •
Emma Hill and Her Gentlemen Callers
7:00pm •
The Stacy Jones Band
7:45pm •
Reggie Garrett & The Snake Oil Peddlers
8:30pm •
Howlin' Houndog
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT
11:00am •
Satellite by Night
11:40am •
Kingdom County
12:20pm •
Norman Baker & the Backroads
1:00pm •
Brad Dunn
1:40pm •
Gabriel Mintz
2:20pm •
Pufferfish
4:00pm •
Dexter Street Stompers
4:40pm •
The Crow Quill Night Owls
5:25pm •
Cahalen Morrison & Eli West
6:15pm •
Sam Watts
7:00pm •
The Curious Mystery
7:45pm •
Angelo Spencer et les Hauts Sommets
8:30pm •
Nucular Aminals
9:20pm •
LAKE
International Dance Stage
11:00am •
Seattle Cape Fox
11:45am •
Diego Coy
12:30pm •
Los Flacos
1:15pm •
Seattle Fandango Project
2:00pm •
Monica Rojas and DE CAJoN
2:45pm •
Filipiniana Dance Co.
3:10pm •
Silangan Singers aka Fil-Am Family Choir
3:35pm •
Tropa Filipiniana
4:00pm •
Sayaw
4:25pm •
The PAYO
6:00pm •
Helene Eriksen
7:00pm •
Katy Houseman
7:00pm •
Gypsy Heart
7:00pm •
TriBellas
7:00pm •
Scarlet Thistle Belly Dance
7:00pm •
Ginger Blue
7:00pm •
Ashley Lopez & Lorraine Hanson
7:00pm •
CopperClock
7:00pm •
Portico Dance Company
7:00pm •
Anwaar
7:00pm •
Maureen
Intiman Choral Courtyard
12:00pm •
Ruth King Goddard - Joy of Music Co
1:30pm •
Seattle SeaChordsmen
2:30pm •
Sol 'Roundman' Weber
3:30pm •
Greenwood Family Sing aka Greenwood Song Circle
4:30pm •
The Beaconettes
5:30pm •
Clancy Brothers Sing-A-Long w/ Dan Maher
6:30pm •
Tom Colwell & The Southbound Odyssey
McCaw Promenade
2:00pm •
Wild Rose Garland
2:00pm •
Tiddley Cove Morris
2:00pm •
Sound and Fury Morris Dancers
2:00pm •
Vancouver Morris Men
2:00pm •
Bridgetown Morris Men
2:00pm •
MossyBack Morris Men
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast
11:00am •
Wild Rose Garland
11:00am •
North by Northwest Morris Dancers
11:00am •
Sound and Fury Morris Dancers
11:00am •
Bridgetown Morris Men
12:45pm •
The Bollywood Project
2:05pm •
Seattle Kokon Taiko
2:45pm •
MoreOfAnything
3:25pm •
Picoso
4:05pm •
Mapathe Diop & Kheweul
4:45pm •
Son Tequio
5:30pm •
Global Heat
7:00pm •
Trolls Cottage
7:45pm •
Handful of Luvin
8:30pm •
Cascadia '10
9:25pm •
Pandacon
Narrative Stage
11:00am •
Northwest Stories: Who Tells Them?
12:00pm •
Pongo Teen Writing Project
1:00pm •
The Bulgarian Language
2:00pm •
Singers as Storytellers
3:00pm •
Michael Herschensohn
4:00pm •
Native American Powwow Singing and Dancing
5:00pm •
Storytelling: A Traditional Healing Practice
6:00pm •
Peter Ali
Northwest Court Stage
11:00am •
Jon Bartlett & Rika Ruebsaat
11:40am •
Sonerion
12:20pm •
Coventry
1:00pm •
Dinas O Frain, 'The City of Crows'
1:40pm •
La Famille Leger
2:20pm •
Gaelica
3:00pm •
William Pint & Felicia Dale
3:30pm •
Piper Stock Hill
4:00pm •
North by West
4:30pm •
Shanghaied On The Willamette
5:00pm •
Bold Horizon
5:35pm •
The Cutters
6:00pm •
Philip Morgan
7:00pm •
Riley & Johnny
7:45pm •
Nettle Honey
8:30pm •
Squirrel Butter
9:20pm •
Water Tower Bucket Boys
Olympic Room
11:00am •
Dusty Collings
12:00pm •
Ken Iverson and Barbara Fankhauser
1:00pm •
Kathi Ploeger and Don Meyers
2:00pm •
Bulgarian Singing Workshop with Tzvetanka Varimezova
3:00pm •
Gaida (bagpipe) Workshop with Ivan Varimezov
4:00pm •
Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Daniela Ivanova
5:00pm •
Truman Price and Adam Price
6:00pm •
Seattle Kokon Taiko
PAR -- Parade
6:30pm •
Orkestar Slivovica
Rainier Room
11:00am •
Eileen Little and Feu de Joie
12:00pm •
Ana Montes
1:00pm •
Ahmad Yousefbeigi
2:00pm •
Carroll Family and Friends
3:30pm •
Central Puget Sound Council for Square Dancers
3:30pm •
Puddletown Squares
Rhythm Tent
12:00pm •
Community Jam
1:00pm •
All Ages Workshop
2:00pm •
Community Jam
3:00pm •
West African Rhythms
4:00pm •
Community Jam
5:00pm •
Performance & Jam
6:00pm •
Open Drum and Dance
The VERA Project
11:00am •
Tree Nine
11:40am •
Box
12:20pm •
Shotty
1:05pm •
Ela Barton
1:20pm •
Casey Tonnelly
1:35pm •
Chad Goller-Sojourner
1:50pm •
Grace Skrobisz
2:10pm •
Cole Arden Peake
2:25pm •
Tara Hardy
2:40pm •
Roma Raye
2:55pm •
Knowmad
3:10pm •
Nitika Raj
3:15pm •
Sara Brickman
4:10pm •
Diminished Men
4:50pm •
The Violins
5:30pm •
Hobosexual
7:35pm •
Susan Reagel
7:45pm •
Opa Groupa
8:25pm •
Tali McGill
8:35pm •
Bucharest Drinking Team
9:20pm •
Chervona
Warren's Roadhouse
11:00am •
Shilshole Bay Ceili Band w/ Sam Keator - Caller
12:00pm •
'B' Side Ceili Band w/ Sam Keator - Caller
1:00pm •
Bon Homie w/ Laura Me Smith - Caller
2:00pm •
Real Doozies w/ Suzanne Girardot - Caller
3:00pm •
Fresh Cider w/ Luther Black - Caller
4:00pm •
Cascade Crossing w/ Susie Kendig - Caller
6:00pm •
Sean Donovan & Heather Kraft
6:00pm •
Two Scoops Combo
7:00pm •
Red Hot Blues Sisters
7:00pm •
Sean Donovan & Heather Kraft
8:00pm •
Cubic Roots w/ Tom Wimmer - Caller
9:00pm •
Joyride w/ Eric Curl - Caller
Sunday
, May 29
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room)
11:00am •
The Charm of Bulgarian Folklore
12:35pm •
All Strings Considered
1:10pm •
Uncle Yascha
1:45pm •
Willy Blizzard
2:20pm •
The Honeyville Rascals
2:55pm •
The Winterlings
3:30pm •
Ben & Lexy
4:00pm •
Emerald City Songwriter Circles
Alki Court Stage
11:00am •
Cathy Britell & William Limbach
11:40am •
Sean Clavere
12:20pm •
Percy Hilo & Friends
1:00pm •
Sebastian Clark
1:40pm •
Sandy Boys
2:20pm •
John Palmes
3:00pm •
Steve Wacker
3:40pm •
Spare Rib and the Bluegrass Sauce
4:20pm •
Fadin' By 9
5:50pm •
Amir Beso
6:30pm •
The Isotunes
7:10pm •
Gregory Paul
7:50pm •
Brooke Pennock and Wendy McDowell
8:30pm •
WB Reid & Bonnie Zahnow
Bagley Wright Theatre
11:00am •
Ke Liko A'e O Lei Lehua
11:40am •
Halau Hula O Napualani
11:40am •
Halau Hula O Napualani
12:20pm •
Na Lei O Manu`akepa
1:00pm •
Halau Hula Pulamahiai Kalikolehua
1:00pm •
Halau Hula Pulamahia I Ka Liko Lehua
3:00pm •
Women's Voices from Bulgaria and Beyond
3:15pm •
Mary Sherhart with Michael Lawson
3:35pm •
Dromeno
3:55pm •
Urban Women/Village Songs (Ethel Raim & Catherine Foster); Ash (Aurelia Lucy Shrenker & Eva Salina Primack)
4:35pm •
Radost Folk Ensemble w/Dunava & Orkestar RTW
4:45pm •
The Varimezovi Family
7:00pm •
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
7:00pm •
Nalini
7:05pm •
Suzanna, BreAnn, Nalini and Dahlia
7:40pm •
Sabura
7:40pm •
Shula Azhar
8:07pm •
Fleurs d'Egypte Dance Company
8:20pm •
Blue Lotus Dance Company
8:24pm •
Gigi Dilsah
8:35pm •
Janelle
8:42pm •
Blue Lotus Dance Company
8:57pm •
Shula Azhar
9:10pm •
BreAnn, Dahlia, Janelle, Malia and Suzanna
9:10pm •
BreAnn, Dahlia, Janelle, Malia and Suzanna
9:16pm •
Malia
9:25pm •
Nadira
9:37pm •
Shula Azhar
9:45pm •
Janelle
9:49pm •
Blue Lotus Dance Company
Boeing Green
12:00pm •
NW Cajun Jammers
4:00pm •
La Famille Leger
5:00pm •
Klezmer Jam
Center House Court
11:00am •
He'Ari Israeli Participatory Dance
1:00pm •
Glitzy Brits w/ Laura Me Smith - Caller
2:00pm •
Sherry Nevins - Caller
2:00pm •
Seattle Community Family Dance w/ Stuart Williams and Students
4:00pm •
Folk Voice Band
5:00pm •
Allspice
6:00pm •
Balkanarama
6:45pm •
Druzhba
7:00pm •
Orkestar RTW
7:45pm •
Vardar
8:00pm •
Kef
8:45pm •
Kaba Seattle
9:00pm •
The Varimezovi Family
Center House Theatre
11:00am •
Alan Searle
11:30am •
Judith Alexander
12:00pm •
Avery D. Hill
12:30pm •
The Baltuck/Garrard Family Storytellers
1:05pm •
Gradec Croatian Tamburica Orchestra & Choir
1:45pm •
Nils Olof Soderback/Peter Michaelsen
2:25pm •
Seattle Jewish Chorale
3:00pm •
Clemens Starck
3:00pm •
Stories of the sea and commercial fishing in the Pacific NW
3:00pm •
Erin Fristad
3:00pm •
Moe Bowstern
3:00pm •
Jay Speakman
3:00pm •
John Van Amerongen
3:00pm •
Patrick Dixon
3:00pm •
Jon Broderick
5:00pm •
Jack Straw Writers Read
7:00pm •
Hugo House Writers Read
8:00pm •
Mike Evans
8:30pm •
Colleen Squier
9:05pm •
Paul 'Che oke ten' Wagner
9:35pm •
Jo Walter, Storyteller
Charlotte Martin Theatre - Sponsored by Seattle Channel
12:00pm •
Borbala Zaborski
12:00pm •
Kisbetyárok Hungarian Family Dancers
12:00pm •
Forrás Band
12:00pm •
Bokreta Hungarian Dance Ensemble
12:00pm •
Ballet Academy of Performing Arts
4:00pm •
Choa Thai
4:00pm •
Chaopraya Ensemble
8:00pm •
Anadolu Folk Dance Group
8:00pm •
Alexander Eppler and Izumi Fairbanks
8:00pm •
Sehr-i Seattle
Discovery Zone
11:00am •
Erie Jones' Kids Jam
12:00pm •
Instrument Test Drive
1:00pm •
Electric Opera Company
2:30pm •
Charlie Williams
3:30pm •
King County Library System
4:00pm •
International Capoeira Angola Foundation
Discovery Zone
2:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
4:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
EMP|SFM Learning Labs
12:00pm •
Paul Anastasio and Juan Barco
1:00pm •
Barbara Dunn
2:00pm •
Brian Oberlin
3:00pm •
Cathy Britell & William Limbach
EMP|SFM Sky Church
11:00am •
Anna Gordon
11:45am •
Whitney Ballen and the Intimates
12:35pm •
Synthetic Colors
1:25pm •
Silicon Girls
2:00pm •
Pongo Teen Writing Project
3:10pm •
Brownbear
3:55pm •
SeanBad
4:40pm •
Leeni
5:25pm •
Gumar and His Magical Midi Band
7:00pm •
The Shivas
7:45pm •
Apache Chief
8:30pm •
Fox and the Law
9:25pm •
Northern Departure
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS
11:00am •
Fiddlin' Frenzy
11:30am •
Peterka Family String Band
12:00pm •
More Luck to Us
12:30pm •
Smalltime String Band
1:00pm •
Blueberry Hill -- Miller Family Band
1:40pm •
Aarf!
2:20pm •
Jori Chisholm
3:00pm •
The Wanderers
3:40pm •
The Wiretappers
4:20pm •
Conjugal Visitors
5:00pm •
Paul Anastasio and Juan Barco
6:30pm •
Jim Page
7:10pm •
Highrise Lonesome
7:50pm •
Wes Weddell
8:30pm •
Grupo Samay
Folklife Cafe
11:00am •
Trio Fleur de Lys
11:40am •
The Blue Ribbon Tea Company
12:20pm •
Joy Mills
1:05pm •
Michael Connolly and Miller McNay
1:50pm •
Carolyn Cruso
2:35pm •
Bric a brac
4:20pm •
Ugur Yilmaz
5:00pm •
Ukrainian Prairie Band
5:40pm •
Jake Lake String Trio
6:20pm •
Laurie Katherine Carlsson
7:00pm •
Carter Freeman
7:40pm •
Holly McGarry
8:20pm •
Charlie Loesel
Fountain Lawn Stage
11:00am •
Irish Pipers' Club
11:40am •
Goldbar
12:20pm •
Redwood Son
1:00pm •
The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra
1:45pm •
Ockham's Razor
3:15pm •
Captain Gravel
4:00pm •
Jenny Jenkins
4:45pm •
Woolgathering
5:35pm •
June Madrona
6:30pm •
Shiftless Layabout
7:15pm •
Spoonshine
8:00pm •
Marley's Ghost
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT
11:00am •
The Glass Notes
12:30pm •
Levi Fuller
12:30pm •
The Beautiful Sunsets
1:05pm •
Joshua Morrison
1:45pm •
Shenandoah Davis
2:30pm •
Sunday Evening Whiskey Club
3:15pm •
Pickwick
4:00pm •
Nathan Wade & The Dark Pioneers
4:45pm •
Joseph Giant
5:30pm •
Bryan John Appleby
7:00pm •
John Heart Jackie
7:45pm •
The Ocean Floor
8:35pm •
Death Songs
9:25pm •
WEINLAND
International Dance Stage
11:00am •
Renegade Rose Morris
11:00am •
Iron Mountain Sword
11:00am •
Tiddley Cove Morris
12:40pm •
Anadolu Youth Dancers
1:30pm •
Lietutis Lithuanian Folk Dance Grouup
2:20pm •
Traditions French-Canadian Folk Dancers
3:00pm •
Fathia Atallah et les Troubadours
3:30pm •
ANAR: Helene Eriksen's Traditional Dance Theatre
4:00pm •
Maurice Rouman & George Sadak
4:40pm •
Shahrazad Middle Eastern Dance Ensemble
5:10pm •
Shorouk Band
5:40pm •
Layali
7:00pm •
Vela Luka Croatian Dance Ensemble
7:40pm •
Fusion Dance Team
8:10pm •
Karavans Dance Troupe
8:50pm •
Barvinok Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
9:30pm •
Tango Argentino
Intiman Choral Courtyard
11:00am •
Kathy Vlach
12:00pm •
Jack Lofton
2:00pm •
Hymn Sing w/ First Baptish Choir
3:00pm •
Pacific Sound Show Chorus
4:00pm •
Anne Weiss
5:00pm •
Seattle Solstice Singers with Sol Weber
6:30pm •
Barbershop Junction: A Harmonic Convergence
McCaw Promenade
2:15pm •
Iron Mountain Sword
2:15pm •
North By Northwest Morris Dancers
2:15pm •
Renegade Rose Morris
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast
11:00am •
Mariachi Huenachi
12:00pm •
KlezKidz
12:45pm •
Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band
1:45pm •
Northwest Tap Connection
1:45pm •
Southeast Seattle Community Youth Orchestra
3:45pm •
Soyaya
4:30pm •
Manimou Camara and Denbaya
5:15pm •
Anzanga Marimba Ensemble
6:00pm •
Thione Diop & Yeke Yeke
7:00pm •
Samba Ja
7:30pm •
VamoLá! Drum & Dance Ensemble
8:15pm •
Show Brazil!
9:15pm •
Batucada Yemanja
Narrative Stage
11:00am •
Doug Banner
11:00am •
Rebecca Mabanglo-Mayor
11:00am •
Kelvin Saxton
12:00pm •
Teaching Stoytelling to Kids
1:00pm •
The Story of the Northwest Folklife Festival
3:00pm •
Liz Hibbard and Lori King
4:00pm •
Rebels and Rogues: From Ballads to the Blues
5:00pm •
Northwest Stories in Maritime Songs
6:00pm •
Fisher Poets Discuss. . .
Northwest Court Stage
11:00am •
Syren
11:40am •
The Great Sanger and Didele
12:20pm •
Aurora Burd
1:00pm •
Lucy Reuter
1:40pm •
Rebecca Lomnicky
2:20pm •
Kierah Raymond
3:00pm •
Worn Out Shoes
3:45pm •
The Honey Bucket Boys
4:30pm •
RedDog
5:15pm •
Cort Armstrong
7:00pm •
Gothard Sisters
7:45pm •
Colleen Raney
7:45pm •
Colleen Raney
8:30pm •
Molly's Revenge with Rebecca Lomnicky
Olympic Room
11:00am •
Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association
12:00pm •
Liz Hibbard
1:00pm •
Harvey Niebulski
2:00pm •
Louis Leger
3:00pm •
Liar's Contest
5:00pm •
Play the Didgeridoo! Performance Panel and Workshop too!
6:00pm •
John Palmes
Rainier Room
11:00am •
Dance with Mollie
12:00pm •
African Dance with Manimou
1:00pm •
Ilana Rubin & Tony Fan
2:00pm •
Academy of Peruvian Folk Dances
2:00pm •
Academy of Peruvian Folk Dances
3:00pm •
Vancouver Folk Song Society
4:00pm •
Halau Hula O Napualani
5:00pm •
Lorraine Hanson of Nagamani
6:00pm •
Patty Leverett
Rhythm Tent
12:00pm •
Didgeridoo for Beginners
1:00pm •
Egyptian Tabla Workshop
2:00pm •
Community Jam
3:00pm •
Drumming as Creative Expression
4:00pm •
Community Jam
5:00pm •
West African Performance & Jam
6:00pm •
Open Drum and Dance
The VERA Project
11:00am •
Verlee for Ransom
11:45am •
Donkeyskin
12:30pm •
Squalrus Art Collective
1:50pm •
& Yet
2:30pm •
Terrible Buttons
4:00pm •
DJ B-Girl from the Ladies First Collective
4:00pm •
BeLoved1
4:00pm •
Sistahailstorm
4:00pm •
Julie C
4:40pm •
Dreamcake
5:15pm •
Cristina Orbe
5:50pm •
Felicia Loud
6:25pm •
NighTraiN
7:00pm •
DJ CUES
7:45pm •
AudioPoet
8:30pm •
Xperience (XP)
9:15pm •
Azrael The Silent Angel
Warren's Roadhouse
11:00am •
Portland Megaband w/ Erik Weberg - Caller
12:00pm •
Skippin' a Groove w/ Morna Leonard - Caller
1:00pm •
Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ Sean Donovan & Joan Brown
1:15pm •
The New Iberians
1:55pm •
Cajun Dance Lesson w/ MaryLee Lykes & Deanna Whetsell
2:10pm •
Troupeau Acadien
2:50pm •
Allons Danser!
3:05pm •
Swamp Soul
5:00pm •
Kinfolk Contras w/ Gordy Euler - Caller
6:00pm •
Moonstruck w/ Mike Richardson - Caller
7:00pm •
Mac's Quackers w/ Charmaine Slaven - Caller
7:50pm •
Northwest Dancers
8:00pm •
KGB
8:50pm •
Northwest Dancers
9:00pm •
Valse Cafe Orchestra
Monday
, May 30
Alki Court Stage
11:00am •
Shoestrings
11:40am •
Dana Lyons
12:20pm •
Todd Samusson with Rick Brodner
1:00pm •
Laughing Rose Duo
1:40pm •
The D'vas and the Dude
2:20pm •
Songtree
4:00pm •
Nick Vigarino
4:30pm •
kesselgarden
5:10pm •
Carl Tosten
5:50pm •
Erika Krumbeck
6:30pm •
The Mongrel Jews
Bagley Wright Theatre
11:00am •
Klez Chaos
11:35am •
MARIANNA
12:15pm •
Sasson
12:50pm •
KlezterBalm
1:30pm •
Yeshivas Goldenshtayn
3:00pm •
Massive Break Challenge
Center House Court
11:00am •
Zydeco Dance Lesson w/ MaryLee Lykes & Larry Weinberg
11:15am •
WHOZYAMAMA
11:55am •
Cajun Dance Lesson w/ MaryLee Lykes & Deanna Whetsell
12:10pm •
Folichon Cajun Band
12:50pm •
Cajun Waltz Lesson w/ MaryLee Lykes & Deanna Whetsell
1:05pm •
Les Chattes Creole
1:50pm •
Swing Dance Lesson w/ Michelle Badion and Winfield Hobbs
2:00pm •
Swing 48, with Paul Anastasio
2:50pm •
Swing Dance Lesson w/ Michelle Badion and Winfield Hobbs
3:00pm •
Dina Blade & Swingin' in the Rain
3:50pm •
Savoy Swing Club
4:00pm •
The S Curves
6:00pm •
SuperSones
7:00pm •
Salsa Lesson w/ Michelle Badion and Gustavo Clark
7:10pm •
Cambalache
8:20pm •
Alma y Azucar
Center House Theatre
11:00am •
Thornton Creek Elementary School
11:35am •
Olo Kani
12:10pm •
SUPA Seattle Ukulele Players Association
12:50pm •
John Sanders' Gypsy Reeds
1:30pm •
Wu Ziying
2:10pm •
Jubilee Singers
2:50pm •
Oran nan Car
3:35pm •
Puget Sound Revels Chorus
5:05pm •
Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble
5:45pm •
SIMON(tm)
6:30pm •
Sonic Intrigue
Discovery Zone
11:00am •
Sandy Buchner
12:30pm •
King County Library System
1:00pm •
Miho and Diego
2:00pm •
Shumba Youth Marimba Ensemble
4:30pm •
Kaze Daiko
Discovery Zone
2:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
4:00pm •
Emerald City Trapeze Arts
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS
11:00am •
Karin Blaine
11:40am •
The Original Pot Belly Boys
12:20pm •
Not Easily Broken
1:00pm •
Ranger and the 'Re-Arrangers'
1:40pm •
Abby Mae & the Homeschool Boys
2:20pm •
The Retrospectacles
3:00pm •
Farr & Away
3:40pm •
Ala Nar
4:20pm •
Da Oddah Guyz
6:00pm •
Convergence Zone Bluegrass band
6:40pm •
Tin Can Tobacco Band
7:20pm •
Hot Club Sandwich
Folklife Cafe
11:00am •
Stanley Greenthal
11:40am •
Sarah Comer
12:20pm •
Molly and Dan Tenenbaum
1:00pm •
Olivia De La Cruz
1:45pm •
Hot Cider String Band
2:25pm •
Gillian Hobbs
4:00pm •
Na Leolani
4:35pm •
Abi Grace
5:10pm •
Mike Fekete
5:45pm •
Ronnda Cadle
6:20pm •
Chasing Carlito
6:55pm •
Tim Bertsch
7:30pm •
Aruvius Thud
Fountain Lawn Stage
11:00am •
The Harmonica Pocket
11:45am •
The Board of Education
12:30pm •
Recess Monkey
1:15pm •
Johnny Bregar
2:00pm •
The Not-Its!
2:45pm •
Caspar Babypants
4:15pm •
Inochi Taiko
5:00pm •
Sam Russell & The Harborrats
5:45pm •
Uncle Fuzzy and the Jamshack Band
6:25pm •
Eric Apoe and THEY
7:05pm •
The Fabulous Hammers
7:50pm •
The Volcano Diary
8:30pm •
Orkestar Zirkonium
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT
11:00am •
Eleanor Murray
11:40am •
Polka Dot Dot Dot
12:20pm •
Vince Mtz. & The Great Blue Yonder
1:00pm •
Rabbit Foot Stringband
1:50pm •
Danbert Nobacon
2:40pm •
Sassparilla
3:20pm •
Mighty Ghosts
5:00pm •
Amateur Radio Operator
5:45pm •
The Horde and the Harem
6:35pm •
Exohxo
7:25pm •
Yuni in Taxco
International Dance Stage
11:00am •
Melody Institute
11:40am •
Katrilli Finnish Folkdancers
12:20pm •
Jacquelina's 'Dances of Spain'
1:00pm •
Radost Folk Ensemble & Bulgarian Youth Choir
1:40pm •
Tuhandest Tuulest
2:20pm •
Comerford School of Irish Dance
3:50pm •
Ana Montes & Flamenco Danzarte
4:30pm •
Dance for Joy! Professional Choreography Group
5:15pm •
Eclectic Cloggers and Minnie Pearljam
6:00pm •
Capoeira Males
6:45pm •
Enzian Schuhplattler
7:30pm •
Zaphara's Middle Eastern Dancers
Intiman Choral Courtyard
11:00am •
The Norwegian Ladies Chorus of Seattle
12:00pm •
Ravenna String Orchestras and Friends
1:00pm •
Feast of choral Favorites
2:00pm •
Great Classical Choruses w/ Seattle Opera Chorus
2:30pm •
Seattle Bach Choir w/ Anne Lyman
3:30pm •
Break-Set Up-Warmup
4:00pm •
Seattle Peace Chorus
5:00pm •
Mozart's Requiem
6:30pm •
Beethoven's 9th Choral FInal
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast
11:00am •
Total Experience Gospel Choir
11:20am •
Wings of Grace
11:50am •
Fantastic Gospelaires
12:20pm •
Ebenezer AME Zion Church
12:50pm •
Oliver Family Generations of Faith
1:20pm •
University Presbyterian Gospel Choir
2:15pm •
Theoretics
3:00pm •
MOON
3:40pm •
Georgetown Orbits
4:30pm •
The Valuables
5:10pm •
Jet City soundsystem
6:00pm •
Jahshiki
6:50pm •
LABORER
7:40pm •
Clinton Fearon and Boogie Brown Band
Narrative Stage
11:00am •
The Many Styles of Dulcimer Music
12:00pm •
The Storytelling Movement in Seattle
1:00pm •
Songs & Stories from WW II
2:00pm •
Pongo Teen Writing Project
3:00pm •
826 Seattle
4:00pm •
Storytelling on the Air
5:00pm •
Storytelling for Me: Crafting Personal Stories
6:00pm •
Hurdy-Gurdy Show-and-Tell
Northwest Court Stage
11:00am •
The Siren Singers
11:40am •
Talisman
12:20pm •
Clallam County
1:00pm •
Woody Guthrie Tribute: 70th Anniversary of the Columbia River Collection
5:00pm •
Cronan
5:40pm •
Podorythmie
6:10pm •
Motley Feet
Olympic Room
11:00am •
Nadia Tarnawsky of Alchymeia
12:00pm •
Norman Brecke
1:00pm •
Esther Kim
2:00pm •
Kory Tideman
3:00pm •
Waterbound
4:00pm •
Seattle Song Circle
5:00pm •
Teresa Morgan & Lara Clark
6:00pm •
Karin Blaine
Rainier Room
11:00am •
Mish Mish
12:00pm •
LilliAnn + Claire Carey of Dance for Joy
1:00pm •
Leela Kathak
2:00pm •
Eclectic Cloggers
3:00pm •
Seattle Branch, Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
4:00pm •
Capoeira Males
5:00pm •
One World Dance & Drum
Rhythm Tent
12:00pm •
Brazilian Rhythms
1:00pm •
Community Jam
2:00pm •
Community Jam
3:00pm •
Community Jam
4:00pm •
Community Jam
4:00pm •
Community Jam
5:00pm •
West African Drumming
6:00pm •
Open Drum and Dance
The VERA Project
11:00am •
NoRey
11:40am •
Pan Pan
12:20pm •
Simple Monsters
1:00pm •
Highball Whistle w/ Joanne Pontrello - Caller
2:00pm •
Grizzle Grazzle w/ Anne Marie Schaefer & Friends
3:00pm •
The Tallboys w/ Tony Mates - Caller
5:00pm •
Watch It Sparkle
6:00pm •
Dakota
6:10pm •
David Anthony Gladfelter
6:35pm •
Shanay Salas
6:40pm •
Chelsea Staples
6:50pm •
Eva
7:20pm •
Henry Luke
7:30pm •
The Pilot Lights
Warren's Roadhouse
11:00am •
WA Old Time Fiddler Conta Dance Band w/ Warren Blier - Caller
12:00pm •
Noisy Waters w/ Hal Mueller - Caller
1:00pm •
Small Pleasures w/ Jay Finkelstein - Caller
2:00pm •
The Cookie Band w/ Amy Wimmer - Caller
3:00pm •
Red Crow w/ Jennifer Shaw - Caller
4:00pm •
Out of the Wood w/ Woody Lane - Caller
6:00pm •
Monday Night Live w/ Marlin Prowell - Caller
7:00pm •
Swingin' on a Star w/ Sandy Strand - Caller
8:00pm •
Fiddlerats w/ Adam Carlson - Caller
Timezone
Northwest Folklife Festival 2011
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Northwest Folklife Festival 2011
May 27
-
30, 2011
Friday
, May 27
Saturday
, May 28
Sunday
, May 29
Monday
, May 30
Filter By Venue
Seattle, WA
Sort schedule by Venue
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room)
Alki Court Stage
Bagley Wright Theatre
Boeing Green
Center House Court
Center House Theatre
Charlotte Martin Theatre - Sponsored by Seattle Channel
Discovery Zone
EMP|SFM Learning Labs
EMP|SFM Sky Church
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS
Folklife Cafe
Fountain Lawn Stage
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT
International Dance Stage
Intiman Choral Courtyard
McCaw Promenade
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast
Narrative Stage
Northwest Court Stage
Olympic Room
PAR -- Parade
Rainier Room
Rhythm Tent
The VERA Project
Warren's Roadhouse
Filter By Type
Dance Performance
All
40th Festival Celebration
Africa Show
Arab Showcase
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
Belly Dance
Celtic Show
Colors & Cultures of India
Colors & Cultures of India- 40th Showcase
Couples Dances of the World
Filipino Showcase
Guerilla Morris
Hawaiian Showcase
Hungarian Showcase
Korean Showcase
Louisiana Roadhouse
Morris Dance
Morris Dance-Guerilla Morris
Northwest Stories Showcase
Swing Dance
Thai Showcase
Tribal and Fusion Belly Dance Showcase
Turkish Show
Waltz Tea Dance
West Coast Swing Dance
Women's Voices from Bulgaria & Beyond
Music Performance
All
206 Zulu
40th Festival Celebration
Act Indie
Africa Show
Africa Show Show
All Ages Alternative
American Standard Time Show
Arab Show
Arab Showcase
Balkan Bridge: Dance in the Vera
Balkan Dance
Balkan Dance- Women's Voices
Ball of Wax
Ball of Wax Show
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
Bicycle Records
Bicycle Records Showcase
Bluegrass Showcase: Hot Pickin' & Harmonies
Bowin' Belles
Brazil Show
Cascadian Underground Folk
Celtic Show
Chill Out Show
Cinemasonic Audio Visual Showcase
Family String Band Showcase
Fiddlers Showcase
Filipino Showcase
Folk
Friday Night Funk Party
Gospel Show
Hawaiian Showcase
Hearth Music
High School Swing Dance
HighSchool Swing Dance
Hungarian Showcase
Independent Thinking: K
International Folk Dance
Jewish Showcase
Kindiependent
Korean Showcase
Labor Program
Ladies First: 10th Anniversary
Ladies First: 10th Anniversary Showcase
Latin Folkloric
Latin Folkloric Showcase
Maritime Showcase
Modern Western Square Dance
Mountain Blues
Northwest Stories
Old-Time Kitchen Party
PDXperimental Folk
Pop 425 Show: Old Firehouse Teen Center
Punk As Folk
Raisin' a Ruckus Old-Time Showcase
Redefined.
Reggae Rising Party
Rockabilly Riot
Salsa Dance
Saturday Night Groove Party
Scandinavian Dance
Seattle Folklore Society Showcase
Slavic Choir Showcase
Slavic Choir Showcase- Women's Voices
Sound System Ska Show
Squalrus Showcase
Stories of Youth: Art Reception
Subdued Stringband Jamboree
Thai Showcase
The Acoustic Lounge
The Imaginary Fireside: K
Think Local
Turkish Show
Ukulele Showcase
Voices Rising
Women's Voices from Bulgaria & Beyond
folktronic
Narrative-Storyteller
All
Family Stories
Fisher Poets
Ghost Stories
Hugo House Writers Read
Jack Straw Writers Program
Native Storytellers
Northwest Stories
Northwest Stories Showcase
Northwest Storytellers
Pongo Teen Writing Project
Panel
All
Liar's Contest
Participatory Dance
All
Blues Dance
Closing Contra Dance
Contra Dance
English Country Dance
Evening Contra Dance
Family Dance
Family Dance (caller)
Guerilla Morris
High School Swing Dance
HighSchool Swing Dance
Hot Squares!
Irish Ceili
Louisiana Centerhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse-Centerhouse
Modern Western Square Dance
Salsa Dance
Scandinavian Dance
Subversive Squares
Swing Dance
Tango Dance
Tractor Tavern Urban Square Dance
Waltz Dance
Waltz Tea Dance
West Coast Swing Dance
Workshop
All
Balkan Bridge: Dance in the Vera
Beer Garden Sing-along
Blues Dance
Emerald City Songwriter Circles
Family Dance
High School Swing Dance
Israeli Dance Party
Louisiana Roadhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse-Centerhouse
Modern Western Square Dance
Salsa Dance
Shape Note Mini-Convention
Swing Dance
Tango Dance
Genre
BG -- Bluegrass
BLS -- Blues
CAJ -- Cajun-Zydeco
CB -- Caribbean-Reggae
CFM -- Contemporary Folk Music
CFMA -- Contemporary Folk Music
CFMA -- Contemporary Folk Music - Americana
CFMFP -- Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Punk
CFMFR -- Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Rock
CFMI -- Contemporary Folk Music - Indie
CR -- Choirs-Vocal Groups
CW -- Country Western
EDA -- Southeast-East Asia - DANCE
EDAS -- South Asian - DANCE
EDB
EDB -- British Isles-Ireland - DANCE
EDC -- Scandinavia-Baltic - DANCE
EDD -- Africa - DANCE
EDE -- Central-Eastern Europe & Balkan - DANCE
EDF -- Polynesia-Hawaii - DANCE
EDG -- Greater Middle East-Northern Africa - DANCE
EDH -- Western Europe - DANCE
EDI -- Latin America - DANCE
EDN -- Native American - DANCE
EDO -- Jewish-Israel - DANCE
EDQ -- Traditional American Dance
EMA -- Asia - MUSIC
EMB -- British Isles-Ireland - MUSIC
EMC -- Scandinavia-Baltic - MUSIC
EMD -- Africa - MUSIC
EME -- Central-Eastern Europe & Balkan - MUSIC
EMF -- Polynesia-Hawaii - MUSIC
EMG -- Greater Middle East-Northern Africa - MUSIC
EMH -- Western Europe - MUSIC
EMI -- Latin America - MUSIC
EMN -- Native American - MUSIC
EMO -- Jewish-Israel - MUSIC
EMS -- School Ensembles
EMT -- Australia-New Zealand - MUSIC-DANCE
ERW -- World-Intl Folk - DANCE
FRW -- World-Intl Folk - MUSIC
GO -- Gospel
HH -- Hip Hop
JAZZ -- Jazz
JAZZD -- Jazz - DANCE
JUG -- Jugband
LIT -- Literary
MI -- Misc Instrumentals
MT -- Maritime
NT -- New Traditions
OTM -- Old Time Music
SE -- Special Events
SS -- Singer-Songwriter
ST -- Storytellers
SW -- Spoken Word-Poetry
TFM -- Traditional North American Folk Music
Traditional North American Music
World/Intl Folk - DANCE
ZCH -- Children's Programs
ZDB -- Contra-Square Dance Band
ZDC -- Dance Callers
ZIB -- International Folkdance Band
ZZZ -- Uncategorized
Recently Active Attendees
AN
Aurora Nore
Karen (K.G.) Anderson
Jen Miller
DM
David Morton
Christopher Yaeger
DB
David Blanchard
DR
Debbie Rand
S
seattlegeorgiansong
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, May 27
Saturday
, May 28
Sunday
, May 29
Monday
, May 30
Venue
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room)
Alki Court Stage
Bagley Wright Theatre
Boeing Green
Center House Court
Center House Theatre
Charlotte Martin Theatre - Sponsored by Seattle Channel
Discovery Zone
EMP|SFM Learning Labs
EMP|SFM Sky Church
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS
Folklife Cafe
Fountain Lawn Stage
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT
International Dance Stage
Intiman Choral Courtyard
McCaw Promenade
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast
Narrative Stage
Northwest Court Stage
Olympic Room
PAR -- Parade
Rainier Room
Rhythm Tent
The VERA Project
Warren's Roadhouse
Session Type
Dance Performance
All
40th Festival Celebration
Africa Show
Arab Showcase
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
Belly Dance
Celtic Show
Colors & Cultures of India
Colors & Cultures of India- 40th Showcase
Couples Dances of the World
Filipino Showcase
Guerilla Morris
Hawaiian Showcase
Hungarian Showcase
Korean Showcase
Louisiana Roadhouse
Morris Dance
Morris Dance-Guerilla Morris
Northwest Stories Showcase
Swing Dance
Thai Showcase
Tribal and Fusion Belly Dance Showcase
Turkish Show
Waltz Tea Dance
West Coast Swing Dance
Women's Voices from Bulgaria & Beyond
Music Performance
All
206 Zulu
40th Festival Celebration
Act Indie
Africa Show
Africa Show Show
All Ages Alternative
American Standard Time Show
Arab Show
Arab Showcase
Balkan Bridge: Dance in the Vera
Balkan Dance
Balkan Dance- Women's Voices
Ball of Wax
Ball of Wax Show
Bedazzling Belly Dance Show
Bicycle Records
Bicycle Records Showcase
Bluegrass Showcase: Hot Pickin' & Harmonies
Bowin' Belles
Brazil Show
Cascadian Underground Folk
Celtic Show
Chill Out Show
Cinemasonic Audio Visual Showcase
Family String Band Showcase
Fiddlers Showcase
Filipino Showcase
Folk
Friday Night Funk Party
Gospel Show
Hawaiian Showcase
Hearth Music
High School Swing Dance
HighSchool Swing Dance
Hungarian Showcase
Independent Thinking: K
International Folk Dance
Jewish Showcase
Kindiependent
Korean Showcase
Labor Program
Ladies First: 10th Anniversary
Ladies First: 10th Anniversary Showcase
Latin Folkloric
Latin Folkloric Showcase
Maritime Showcase
Modern Western Square Dance
Mountain Blues
Northwest Stories
Old-Time Kitchen Party
PDXperimental Folk
Pop 425 Show: Old Firehouse Teen Center
Punk As Folk
Raisin' a Ruckus Old-Time Showcase
Redefined.
Reggae Rising Party
Rockabilly Riot
Salsa Dance
Saturday Night Groove Party
Scandinavian Dance
Seattle Folklore Society Showcase
Slavic Choir Showcase
Slavic Choir Showcase- Women's Voices
Sound System Ska Show
Squalrus Showcase
Stories of Youth: Art Reception
Subdued Stringband Jamboree
Thai Showcase
The Acoustic Lounge
The Imaginary Fireside: K
Think Local
Turkish Show
Ukulele Showcase
Voices Rising
Women's Voices from Bulgaria & Beyond
folktronic
Narrative-Storyteller
All
Family Stories
Fisher Poets
Ghost Stories
Hugo House Writers Read
Jack Straw Writers Program
Native Storytellers
Northwest Stories
Northwest Stories Showcase
Northwest Storytellers
Pongo Teen Writing Project
Panel
All
Liar's Contest
Participatory Dance
All
Blues Dance
Closing Contra Dance
Contra Dance
English Country Dance
Evening Contra Dance
Family Dance
Family Dance (caller)
Guerilla Morris
High School Swing Dance
HighSchool Swing Dance
Hot Squares!
Irish Ceili
Louisiana Centerhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse-Centerhouse
Modern Western Square Dance
Salsa Dance
Scandinavian Dance
Subversive Squares
Swing Dance
Tango Dance
Tractor Tavern Urban Square Dance
Waltz Dance
Waltz Tea Dance
West Coast Swing Dance
Workshop
All
Balkan Bridge: Dance in the Vera
Beer Garden Sing-along
Blues Dance
Emerald City Songwriter Circles
Family Dance
High School Swing Dance
Israeli Dance Party
Louisiana Roadhouse
Louisiana Roadhouse-Centerhouse
Modern Western Square Dance
Salsa Dance
Shape Note Mini-Convention
Swing Dance
Tango Dance
Other Filters
Genre
BG -- Bluegrass
BLS -- Blues
CAJ -- Cajun-Zydeco
CB -- Caribbean-Reggae
CFM -- Contemporary Folk Music
CFMA -- Contemporary Folk Music
CFMA -- Contemporary Folk Music - Americana
CFMFP -- Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Punk
CFMFR -- Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Rock
CFMI -- Contemporary Folk Music - Indie
CR -- Choirs-Vocal Groups
CW -- Country Western
EDA -- Southeast-East Asia - DANCE
EDAS -- South Asian - DANCE
EDB
EDB -- British Isles-Ireland - DANCE
EDC -- Scandinavia-Baltic - DANCE
EDD -- Africa - DANCE
EDE -- Central-Eastern Europe & Balkan - DANCE
EDF -- Polynesia-Hawaii - DANCE
EDG -- Greater Middle East-Northern Africa - DANCE
EDH -- Western Europe - DANCE
EDI -- Latin America - DANCE
EDN -- Native American - DANCE
EDO -- Jewish-Israel - DANCE
EDQ -- Traditional American Dance
EMA -- Asia - MUSIC
EMB -- British Isles-Ireland - MUSIC
EMC -- Scandinavia-Baltic - MUSIC
EMD -- Africa - MUSIC
EME -- Central-Eastern Europe & Balkan - MUSIC
EMF -- Polynesia-Hawaii - MUSIC
EMG -- Greater Middle East-Northern Africa - MUSIC
EMH -- Western Europe - MUSIC
EMI -- Latin America - MUSIC
EMN -- Native American - MUSIC
EMO -- Jewish-Israel - MUSIC
EMS -- School Ensembles
EMT -- Australia-New Zealand - MUSIC-DANCE
ERW -- World-Intl Folk - DANCE
FRW -- World-Intl Folk - MUSIC
GO -- Gospel
HH -- Hip Hop
JAZZ -- Jazz
JAZZD -- Jazz - DANCE
JUG -- Jugband
LIT -- Literary
MI -- Misc Instrumentals
MT -- Maritime
NT -- New Traditions
OTM -- Old Time Music
SE -- Special Events
SS -- Singer-Songwriter
ST -- Storytellers
SW -- Spoken Word-Poetry
TFM -- Traditional North American Folk Music
Traditional North American Music
World/Intl Folk - DANCE
ZCH -- Children's Programs
ZDB -- Contra-Square Dance Band
ZDC -- Dance Callers
ZIB -- International Folkdance Band
ZZZ -- Uncategorized