Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own

View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Friday, May 27
 

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

A Touch of Clarity w/ Miche Baker-Harvey - Caller

Dance Music from West Ireland


Friday May 27, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

11:00am

11:40am

11:45am

11:45am

Lark Vs. Owl
Dark pop with silly psychotics

Friday May 27, 2011 11:45am - 12:15pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

11:45am

12:00pm

Carl Allen
Woody Guthrie's Kids Music
http://www.nas.com/~cubic/

Friday May 27, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Discovery Zone

12:00pm

12:15pm

The Montlake Sea Song Singers
Songs of Whaling and the Sea

Friday May 27, 2011 12:15pm - 12:45pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

12:20pm

12:25pm

12:30pm

12:30pm

Mealfrog
Eclectic Music from Redmond, WA

Friday May 27, 2011 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT Center Square

1:00pm

Hilltop Heritage Dancers
Youth International Folkdance

Friday May 27, 2011 1:00pm - 1:30pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:05pm

1:15pm

1:15pm

1:30pm

1:40pm

1:45pm

1:45pm

1:45pm

Maplewood 5th & 6th Grade Orchestra
Traditional Folk Music
http://www.mapathediop.com

Friday May 27, 2011 1:45pm - 2:15pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

1:55pm

2:00pm

Jeremy Burk
Americana Meets Indie Rock

Friday May 27, 2011 2:00pm - 2:30pm
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT Center Square

2:00pm

2:00pm

2:20pm

Mostly Water
Mostly originals. Mostly acoustic. Mostly well-played.

Friday May 27, 2011 2:20pm - 2:50pm
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS

2:25pm

Pimana Thichalad
Siam Smile Performance

Friday May 27, 2011 2:25pm - 2:55pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

2:25pm

2:30pm

Maplewood 7th & 8th Grade Orchestra
Traditional & Contemporary Folk

Friday May 27, 2011 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

2:35pm

2:45pm

3:00pm

3 Play
String Band Americana

Friday May 27, 2011 3:00pm - 3:30pm
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS

3:00pm

3:00pm

3:00pm

SDS Drum Corps
Miscellany with Scottish Drums
http://www.steveroydrums.com

Friday May 27, 2011 3:00pm - 3:50pm
Discovery Zone

3:00pm

Amy Rubin
Rhythms of North & South America

Friday May 27, 2011 3:00pm - 3:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

3:00pm

Common Ground w/ Shelly Jenkins - Caller

Metis, Quebecois and Yankee Tunes


Friday May 27, 2011 3:00pm - 3:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

3:05pm

Sixth Day Dance Company
Not-For-Profit Modern Dance Co
http://www.sixthdaydance.org

Friday May 27, 2011 3:05pm - 3:35pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

3:05pm

All Eyes Closed
When it Starts Being Something
http://www.myspace.com/alleyesclosedjc

Friday May 27, 2011 3:05pm - 3:35pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

3:15pm

3:30pm

3:40pm

3:40pm

3:40pm

Million Dollar Nile
Seattle's Greenest Bluegrass
http://www.milliondollarnile.com

Friday May 27, 2011 3:40pm - 4:10pm
The VERA Project

3:45pm

5678 Dance Performance Company
East Indian Folk Dance

Friday May 27, 2011 3:45pm - 4:15pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

3:50pm

4:00pm

King County Library System

Story Time


Friday May 27, 2011 4:00pm - 4:20pm
Discovery Zone

4:00pm

4:00pm

RAVIN'WOLF
Roots & Acous. Sagebrush Folk
http://www.ravinwolf.com

Friday May 27, 2011 4:00pm - 4:30pm
Alki Court Stage

4:00pm

4:00pm

4:00pm

Telling History
G. Robin Smith, Alton Chung

Friday May 27, 2011 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

4:00pm

Mockingbird w/ William Watson - Caller

A Reunion of Friends


Friday May 27, 2011 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

4:00pm

Splab Word Orchestra
Multi-Language Choral Poetry
http://www.splab.org

Friday May 27, 2011 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

4:00pm

4:20pm

4:20pm

4:20pm

4:20pm

4:25pm

Natya
UW's Indian Classical Dance
http://students.washington.edu/natya/

Friday May 27, 2011 4:25pm - 4:45pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

4:30pm

4:35pm

Greg Spence Wolf
(In)Sensitive Singer Songwriter
http://WWW.GREGSPENCEWOLF.COM

Friday May 27, 2011 4:35pm - 5:05pm
Alki Court Stage

4:35pm

Matthew Moore & Jake Sand
Harmony and Guitar 2-for-1

Friday May 27, 2011 4:35pm - 5:05pm
Folklife Cafe

4:45pm

Kore Ionz
Seattle World - Reggae - Rockers
http://koreionz.com

Friday May 27, 2011 4:45pm - 5:15pm
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast

5:00pm

5:00pm

5:00pm

5:00pm

Wy'East
Cosmic American Stringband Music
http://www.myspace.com/wyeastmusic

Friday May 27, 2011 5:00pm - 5:30pm
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS

5:00pm

Ken Iverson
Portland Storytellers
http://www.keniverson.net

Friday May 27, 2011 5:00pm - 5:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

5:00pm

Portland Storytellers
Ken Iverson and Barbara Fankhauser

Friday May 27, 2011 5:00pm - 5:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

5:10pm

Jonny Hahn
Rockin' Political Piano

Friday May 27, 2011 5:10pm - 5:40pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

5:15pm

Seffarine
Arabic, Persian and Flamenco

Friday May 27, 2011 5:15pm - 5:45pm
Folklife Cafe

5:15pm

5:20pm

5:30pm

5:40pm

The Onlies
Amazing 7th Grader Fiddlers
http://beach3.org

Friday May 27, 2011 5:40pm - 6:10pm
Northwest Court Stage

5:40pm

5:45pm

5:45pm

5:50pm

Al's Novelty Syncopators
1920's Dance Music

Friday May 27, 2011 5:50pm - 6:20pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

5:50pm

5:55pm

Kamand
Kurdish/Persian Music Ensemble
http://www.kamand.org

Friday May 27, 2011 5:55pm - 6:25pm
Folklife Cafe

5:55pm

Letters
Experimental Folk Performance Art
http://letters.bandcamp.com/

Friday May 27, 2011 5:55pm - 6:25pm
Alki Court Stage

6:00pm

6:00pm

Music Therapy in the Northwest
David Knott

Friday May 27, 2011 6:00pm - 6:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

6:00pm

6:00pm

Open Drum and Dance

Carold Nelson


Friday May 27, 2011 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Rhythm Tent

6:00pm

Open Drum and Dance

Carold Nelson


Friday May 27, 2011 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Rhythm Tent

6:25pm

6:30pm

6:30pm

6:30pm

6:30pm

6:30pm

Underground Swing

Friday May 27, 2011 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

6:35pm

The Tarantellas
Italian Mandolin & Guitar Duo
http://thetarantellas.com

Friday May 27, 2011 6:35pm - 7:05pm
Folklife Cafe

6:50pm

6:50pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:05pm

7:05pm

7:10pm

Doug Deems
White Center Style Blues
http://www.dougdeems.com

Friday May 27, 2011 7:10pm - 7:40pm
Folklife Cafe

7:10pm

Ian Jones
Acoustic Singer Songwriter

Friday May 27, 2011 7:10pm - 7:40pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

7:10pm

Party Of One
Unique Original Western Swing

Friday May 27, 2011 7:10pm - 7:40pm
Alki Court Stage

7:10pm

7:15pm

La Pena Flamenca de Seattle
Flamenco Music and Dance
http://www.fanw.org

Friday May 27, 2011 7:15pm - 7:45pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

7:15pm

7:20pm

7:25pm

7:30pm

7:40pm

7:40pm

7:45pm

7:50pm

Negara
Pan-Mediterranean World Beat
http://www.negaramusic.org

Friday May 27, 2011 7:50pm - 8:20pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

7:50pm

SeaStar
Old World trad with New World
http://www.jetbutterfly.com/seastar

Friday May 27, 2011 7:50pm - 8:20pm
Folklife Cafe

7:50pm

Slewfoot
Bluegrass Music from Edmonds

Friday May 27, 2011 7:50pm - 8:20pm
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS

7:50pm

7:55pm

8:00pm

8:00pm

8:00pm

8:00pm

8:10pm

Puirt na Gael
Scottish Instrumental Quartet

Friday May 27, 2011 8:10pm - 8:40pm
Northwest Court Stage

8:15pm

8:15pm

8:20pm

8:25pm

8:25pm

Hail Seizures
Traditionally Untraditional

Friday May 27, 2011 8:25pm - 9:00pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

8:30pm

8:30pm

Hounds @ Bay
3 Guys 3 Guitars Playing Blues
http://houndsatbay.com

Friday May 27, 2011 8:30pm - 9:00pm
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS

8:30pm

Ke Kai Malino
Traditional Hawaiian Music

Friday May 27, 2011 8:30pm - 9:00pm
Alki Court Stage

8:35pm

8:35pm

Illumni Men's Chorale
What All the Fuss is About
http://www.illumnimenschorale.com

Friday May 27, 2011 8:35pm - 9:10pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

8:45pm

8:45pm

8:50pm

Shotgun Wedding
All Girl Fiddletune Band

Friday May 27, 2011 8:50pm - 9:20pm
Northwest Court Stage

8:50pm

Del Phillips & Scotty Donaldson
B.C. Labour Songs and Stories

Friday May 27, 2011 8:50pm - 9:25pm
Bagley Wright Theatre

9:00pm

9:00pm

Wild Hair w/ David Kaynor - Caller

Cut Loose with Joyous Contras!


Friday May 27, 2011 9:00pm - 9:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

9:00pm

9:10pm

9:20pm

9:20pm

:novemthree:
We are of the soil.

Friday May 27, 2011 9:20pm - 10:00pm
The VERA Project

9:25pm

9:30pm

Nonesuch English Dance
Elegant, Exuberant English Dance

Friday May 27, 2011 9:30pm - 10:00pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

9:30pm

9:30pm

9:30pm

9:40pm

 
Saturday, May 28
 

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

The Sean Hughes and Graham Mitchell duet
Rockn' dem mandolins

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:00am - 11:30am
Alki Court Stage

11:00am

Tree Nine
Catchy Chords & Melodies

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:00am - 11:30am
The VERA Project

11:00am

Northwest Stories: Who Tells Them?
Kathie Currie, Jan Hammond

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

11:00am

11:00am

Dusty Collings
Appalachian Mountain Dulcimer: Let's Play Them

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

11:00am

Eileen Little and Feu de Joie
Fabulous French Country Dances

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

11:00am

International Capoeira Angola Foundation
Angola/Afro-Brazilian Capoeira

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Discovery Zone

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:05am

11:10am

11:25am

Aarya Gupta
Semi Classical Indian Dance

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:25am - 11:35am
Bagley Wright Theatre

11:25am

11:40am

Mohinis
Mohiniattam-Enchantress Dance

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:40am - 12:00pm
Bagley Wright Theatre

11:40am

onefourfive
Polyphonic Georgian Folksongs

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:40am - 12:05pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

11:40am

11:40am

11:40am

11:40am

Peekstok, Mooers & Ebert
Old, New, Borrowed, Blue

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:40am - 12:10pm
Fisher Green Stage - Sponsored by KBCS

11:40am

Sankofa
Afri Amer Womans A'capella Group

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:40am - 12:10pm
Folklife Cafe

11:40am

11:40am

Steve & Kristi Nebel
Ten Fingers, Ten Strings, and Two Voices from Tacoma.

Saturday May 28, 2011 11:40am - 12:10pm
Alki Court Stage

11:45am

11:45am

12:00pm

Pran
Hindustani Music on Trombone
http://www.MySpace.com/dhrupadtrombone

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

12:00pm

Caspar Babypants
Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Discovery Zone

12:00pm

Pongo Teen Writing Project
"As Strong as the Waves that Swallow Me".

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

12:00pm

'B' Side Ceili Band w/ Sam Keator - Caller

Irish Ceili Music


Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

12:00pm

Ana Montes
Flamenco Clapping

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

12:00pm

12:00pm

Community Jam

Jamtown 'John' Hayden


Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Rhythm Tent

12:00pm

Ken Iverson and Barbara Fankhauser
Step Into Stories: Learning to entertain family and friends with stories
http://www.keniverson.net

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

12:00pm

Ruth King Goddard - Joy of Music Co
Tone Deaf No More: A Sing-Along for Non-Singers

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:00pm - 1:20pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

12:05pm

12:05pm

Tanjavur Dance School

Lalitagauri: Bharatanatyam


Saturday May 28, 2011 12:05pm - 12:25pm
Bagley Wright Theatre

12:15pm

VOLYA
Belarusian Folk Songs

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:15pm - 12:45pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

12:20pm

12:20pm

12:20pm

Mingushki
Accordion-Driven World Music

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:20pm - 12:50pm
Alki Court Stage

12:20pm

12:20pm

Shotty
A high powered, super fun Seattle rock band!

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:20pm - 12:50pm
The VERA Project

12:20pm

12:25pm

12:30pm

12:30pm

12:30pm

Los Flacos
Latin American Folk Music
http://flacosmusic.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:30pm - 1:00pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

12:40pm

Charles Delahunt
Irish Fiddle Tunes on Guitar

Saturday May 28, 2011 12:40pm - 1:10pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

12:45pm

12:45pm

12:50pm

12:50pm

12:50pm

Waltz Lesson w/ Dean Paton and Susan Balshor

The Joys of Social Waltzing


Saturday May 28, 2011 12:50pm - Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

Brad Dunn
Narrative Singing

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT Center Square

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

Sagebrush Sisters
Cowgirl Harmony & Swingin' Fiddle

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Alki Court Stage

1:00pm

The Bulgarian Language
James E. Augerot, Professor of Slavic Languages

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

Ahmad Yousefbeigi

Kurdish Folk Dance


http://www.kurdishdrum.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

1:00pm

All Ages Workshop
Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Rhythm Tent

1:00pm

Fofino, Samia and Dinnen
Brazilian Guitar Styles

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
EMP|SFM Learning Labs

1:00pm

Kathi Ploeger and Don Meyers
Schottis is Not a Dippy Dance

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

1:00pm

1:00pm

Jonathan Womack
Vj Video Art at EMP

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:00pm - 2:00pm
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

1:05pm

1:05pm

The Jelly Rollers
Primal Blues and Americana

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:05pm - 1:35pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

1:10pm

1:10pm

1:15pm

1:20pm

Casey Tonnelly
Voices Rising

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:20pm - 1:35pm
The VERA Project

1:20pm

Tra le Gael
Celtic Music from Montana

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:20pm - 1:50pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

1:25pm

1:25pm

Juliana & PAVA
Ancient Russian Folk Songs

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:25pm - 1:50pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

1:30pm

Jamtown' John Hayden
Round the World Family Jam

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Discovery Zone

1:30pm

Seattle SeaChordsmen
Acapella 4-part Harmony

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

1:35pm

1:35pm

1:40pm

1:40pm

Klapa DooWopella
Acapella Male Singers
http://www.klapa.us

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:40pm - 2:10pm
Alki Court Stage

1:40pm

1:40pm

1:50pm

1:50pm

1:50pm

Grace Skrobisz
Voices Rising

Saturday May 28, 2011 1:50pm - 2:05pm
The VERA Project

1:50pm

1:55pm

2:00pm

Late Thaw
Heartache, Heartbreak Harmonies
http://www.reverbnation.com/larkvsowl

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 2:30pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

2:00pm

2:00pm

Singers as Storytellers
Tom Rawson, Niall Townley, Jim Douma

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

2:00pm

Real Doozies w/ Suzanne Girardot - Caller

Squares for the Well Rounded


Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

2:00pm

The Conn Artists

Dance and Dixie from the Big Band Era


Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

2:00pm

2:00pm

Community Jam

Kerry 'Shakerman' Greene


Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Rhythm Tent

2:00pm

Patrick McMonagle
Tricky Rhythm Dancing

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
EMP|SFM Learning Labs

2:00pm

midlman
Glitch Hop Folk Tronic
http://www.midlman.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 3:00pm
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

2:00pm

Pongo Teen Writing Project
"As Strong as the Waves that Swallow Me".

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

2:00pm

Bulgarian Singing Workshop with Tzvetanka Varimezova

Singing workshops with special guest Tzvetanka Varimezova


Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

2:00pm

Emerald City Trapeze Arts

Trapeze show and demonstration


http://www.emeraldcitytrapeze.com/

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Discovery Zone

2:00pm

2:00pm

2:00pm

2:00pm

2:00pm

2:00pm

2:05pm

2:10pm

Cole Arden Peake
Voices Rising

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:10pm - 2:25pm
The VERA Project

2:20pm

2:20pm

2:20pm

2:20pm

The Elderly
Folkie Adventure Songs

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:20pm - 2:50pm
Alki Court Stage

2:20pm

2:25pm

2:30pm

2:30pm

Golha Kids and Children Performance
Golha Performing and Fine Art

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Discovery Zone

2:30pm

Sol 'Roundman' Weber
Round Singing Jam

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

2:40pm

Roma Raye
Voices Rising

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:40pm - 2:55pm
The VERA Project

2:40pm

PK Dwyer
One Man Roadhouse Show
http://www.pkdwyer.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:40pm - 3:10pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

2:40pm

2:45pm

Filipiniana Dance Co.
Philippine Song & Dance

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:45pm - 3:00pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

2:45pm

2:55pm

Knowmad
Voices Rising

Saturday May 28, 2011 2:55pm - 3:10pm
The VERA Project

3:00pm

3:00pm

3:00pm

Ali Marcus
Guitar and Harmonica Americana
http://www.alimarcus.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 3:30pm
Alki Court Stage

3:00pm

3:00pm

Michael Herschensohn
Stories Old Buildings Tell Us

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 3:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

3:00pm

Fresh Cider w/ Luther Black - Caller

Trad. Yankee-style contras


Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 3:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

3:00pm

Steve Erbs
bluzangel

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 3:50pm
EMP|SFM Learning Labs

3:00pm

Momo the Monster
AV Performance and Installation
http://www.mmmlabs.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 4:00pm
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

3:00pm

Gaida (bagpipe) Workshop with Ivan Varimezov

Balkan bagpipe workshop with special guest Ivan Varimezov


Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

3:00pm

3:00pm

3:00pm

West African Rhythms

Michael 'Earthtribe' Goude


Saturday May 28, 2011 3:00pm - 6:50pm
Rhythm Tent

3:05pm

Raging Grannies
Witty Songs of Peace & Justice
http://www.seattleraginggrannies.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:05pm - 3:40pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

3:10pm

Nitika Raj
Voices Rising

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:10pm - 3:15pm
The VERA Project

3:10pm

Silangan Singers aka Fil-Am Family Choir
Favorite Filipino Love Songs

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:10pm - 3:25pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

3:15pm

3:15pm

3:20pm

3:20pm

3:20pm

Green Island Bluegrass Band
Bluegrass: Straight up w/ edge
http://www.myspace.com/greenislandbluegrass

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:20pm - 3:50pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

3:20pm

The Rouge&Noir Tango Orchestra

Argentine Tango 1920 - 1960's


http://www.rootsters.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:20pm - 4:10pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

3:25pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:30pm

The Avra Kedavra Kamp Kids
Aesop's Wisdom

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Discovery Zone

3:30pm

Greenwood Family Sing aka Greenwood Song Circle
Join a Neighborhood Sing-Along!

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

3:30pm

3:30pm

3:35pm

Tropa Filipiniana
Children's Dance Group

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:35pm - 3:50pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

3:40pm

J.W. McClure

Clever songwriting w/ yodels


www.reverbnation.com/jwmcclure

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:40pm - 4:10pm
Alki Court Stage

3:50pm

Cool Cats

Saturday May 28, 2011 3:50pm - 4:20pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

3:55pm

4:00pm

Sayaw
Filipino Culture and Dance

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 4:15pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

4:00pm

4:00pm

4:00pm

4:00pm

The Roy Kay Combo
50's Americana & Rockabilly!

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 4:30pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

4:00pm

Native American Powwow Singing and Dancing
Southern Expresss

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

4:00pm

4:00pm

Community Jam

Alexandra Baldwin


Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Rhythm Tent

4:00pm

Old Time Jam Session

Jamming with the family by Smalltime String Band


http://www.myspace.com/smalltimestringband

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Boeing Green

4:00pm

Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Daniela Ivanova

Balkan/Bulgarian dance with Daniela Ivanova


Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

4:00pm

Emerald City Trapeze Arts

Trapeze show and demonstration


http://www.emeraldcitytrapeze.com/

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Discovery Zone

4:00pm

4:05pm

4:10pm

Diminished Men
Dark Cinematic Surf Rock
http://www.dimishedmen.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:10pm - 4:40pm
The VERA Project

4:20pm

Bandomonium

Authentic Argentine Tango


Saturday May 28, 2011 4:20pm - 5:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

4:25pm

The PAYO
Philipino/American Youth Dance
http://thepayo.org

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:25pm - 4:45pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

4:25pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

King County Library System

Story Time


Saturday May 28, 2011 4:30pm - 4:50pm
Discovery Zone

4:30pm

4:30pm

4:30pm

The Beaconettes
Learn to sing by singing!

Saturday May 28, 2011 4:30pm - 5:20pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

4:35pm

4:40pm

4:40pm

4:45pm

4:50pm

5:00pm

NW Tango Professionals
Tango Performances
http://www.mstango.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:00pm - 5:15pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

5:00pm

5:00pm

5:00pm

5:00pm

Storytelling: A Traditional Healing Practice
Annette Anquoe

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:00pm - 5:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

5:00pm

Performance & Jam

Bill Mathews & Friends


Saturday May 28, 2011 5:00pm - 5:50pm
Rhythm Tent

5:00pm

Stuart Williams
Northwestern Old Time Fiddle Jam
http://www.learningmusician.com/StuartWilliams

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:00pm - 5:50pm
Boeing Green

5:00pm

Truman Price and Adam Price
Oregon Trail Fiddler & Son
http://www.trumanprice.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:00pm - 5:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

5:00pm

5:10pm

Jerin Falkner
Sweet Folk w/ No Sugar Added!
http://www.jerinfalkner.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:10pm - 5:40pm
Alki Court Stage

5:15pm

5:15pm

Bluefish Tango Band

Passionate Music of Piazzolla


http://bluefishtango.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:15pm - 6:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

5:25pm

5:30pm

5:30pm

Hobosexual
Bearded Glory

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:30pm - 6:00pm
The VERA Project

5:30pm

Clancy Brothers Sing-A-Long w/ Dan Maher

Clancy Brothers Sing-A-Long


Saturday May 28, 2011 5:30pm - 6:20pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

5:35pm

The Cutters
Celtic/Americana & Maritime
http://thecutters.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 5:35pm - 6:00pm
Northwest Court Stage

5:50pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

Experience Shape Note Singing
or, Sacred Cow Harmogenizers

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 6:30pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

6:00pm

6:00pm

Helene Eriksen

Trad. Dances of North Africa


http://www.helene-eriksen.de

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 6:50pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

6:00pm

Peter Ali
Native American Flute
http://www.peterali.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 6:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

6:00pm

Two Scoops Combo

Buffet of the Big Beat Boogie


Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 6:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

6:00pm

Open Drum and Dance

Lance Scott


Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 6:50pm
Rhythm Tent

6:00pm

Seattle Kokon Taiko
Taiko: Beat A Different Drum
http://www.seattlekokontaiko.org

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 6:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

6:00pm

6:00pm

Philip Morgan
Sea Shanties Sing-along

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Northwest Court Stage

6:15pm

6:15pm

6:30pm

Kora Kana
Traditional Africa Meets Americana
http://www.cortarmstrongmusic.com/

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Folklife Cafe

6:30pm

Michael 'Hawkeye' Herman
Dynamic Blues Guitar & Vocals
http://www.hawkeyeherman.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Alki Court Stage

6:30pm

6:30pm

Tom Colwell & The Southbound Odyssey

Pete Seeger Singalong


Saturday May 28, 2011 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard

6:45pm

Kilmany Scottish Band
Scottish Music

Saturday May 28, 2011 6:45pm - 7:15pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

6:45pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

The Stacy Jones Band
High Energy Blue-Eyed Soul
http://www.stacyjonesband.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 7:00pm - 7:30pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

Seattle Skandia Spelmanslag

Scandi Fiddlers Galore!


Saturday May 28, 2011 7:00pm - 7:40pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

7:00pm

Red Hot Blues Sisters

Soul Shaking Blues


Saturday May 28, 2011 7:00pm - 7:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

7:00pm

7:00pm

Anwaar

Anwaar Fusion Bellydance Troupe


http://www.aaminahraqs.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 7:00pm - 10:00pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

Portico Dance Company

Multi-cultural and Fusion Dance


Saturday May 28, 2011 7:00pm - 10:00pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:00pm

7:08pm

7:10pm

7:10pm

Kermet Apio
Hawaiian Slack Key

Saturday May 28, 2011 7:10pm - 7:40pm
Folklife Cafe

7:30pm

Northwest Scottish Fiddlers
Scottish Fiddlers and Friends
http://nwscottishfiddlers.org

Saturday May 28, 2011 7:30pm - 8:00pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

7:35pm

Susan Reagel

Dance Lesson


Saturday May 28, 2011 7:35pm - 7:45pm
The VERA Project

7:40pm

7:43pm

7:45pm

7:45pm

7:45pm

7:45pm

7:45pm

7:50pm

Badger Mountain Dry Band
New and Old Acoustic Bluegrass

Saturday May 28, 2011 7:50pm - 8:20pm
Alki Court Stage

7:50pm

7:50pm

8:00pm

8:00pm

Cubic Roots w/ Tom Wimmer - Caller

2 Hot Young'uns & 1 Old Geezer


Saturday May 28, 2011 8:00pm - 8:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

8:10pm

Urtaa Gantulga, Mongolian Horsehead Fiddle Ensemble
National Instrument of Mongolia

Saturday May 28, 2011 8:10pm - 8:40pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

8:25pm

Tali McGill

Dance Lesson


Saturday May 28, 2011 8:25pm - 8:35pm
The VERA Project

8:25pm

8:26pm

8:30pm

8:30pm

Howlin' Houndog
Foot-Stompin' Country Blues

Saturday May 28, 2011 8:30pm - 9:00pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

8:30pm

Mad Fiddlu
Hot Swedish, Freshly Wrapped

Saturday May 28, 2011 8:30pm - 9:00pm
Folklife Cafe

8:30pm

Thaddeus Spae
Vaudeville Folk/Campfire Jazz

Saturday May 28, 2011 8:30pm - 9:00pm
Alki Court Stage

8:30pm

8:30pm

8:35pm

8:40pm

8:40pm

SUS

Scandi songs: drink, dance & dally


Saturday May 28, 2011 8:40pm - 9:10pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

8:50pm

9:00pm

9:20pm

9:20pm

9:20pm

9:20pm

Nils Olof Soderback Band

Swedish Fiddle Music


http://soulfeltmusic.com

Saturday May 28, 2011 9:20pm - 10:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

9:20pm

9:20pm

9:20pm

Skolkis

Truants with Scandi Attitude


Saturday May 28, 2011 9:20pm - 10:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

9:25pm

9:30pm

Prozac Mtn Boys

Saturday May 28, 2011 9:30pm - 10:00pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center
 
Sunday, May 29
 

11:00am

11:00am

Alan Searle
Old & New Stories

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:25am
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

11:00am

Syren
Celtic Ladies w/ a Rogue Sailor
http://www.myspace.com/syrenmusic

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:30am
Northwest Court Stage

11:00am

11:00am

Trio Fleur de Lys
Lyrical Harp, Flute & Cello

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:30am
Folklife Cafe

11:00am

11:00am

Anna Gordon
17yr Old Singer/Songwriter
http://www.last.fm/music/Anna+Gordon

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:35am
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

11:00am

11:00am

Erie Jones' Kids Jam

Come and Play With Us!!


Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Discovery Zone

11:00am

Doug Banner
Bellingham Storytellers
http://dougbannerstoryteller.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

11:00am

Kelvin Saxton
Bellingham Storytellers
http://bhamstoryguild.org

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

11:00am

Rebecca Mabanglo-Mayor
Bellingham Storytellers
http://bhamstoryguild.org

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

11:00am

11:00am

Dance with Mollie
Trad. Bhangra & Bollywood Lessons
http://dancewithmollie.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

11:00am

Kathy Vlach
Bring your Denson Edition

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Intiman Choral Courtyard

11:00am

Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association
Washington Old Time Fiddle Workshop

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 11:50am
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

11:00am

The Charm of Bulgarian Folklore

A presentation by Dr. Daniela Ivanova-Nyberg


Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 12:00pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

11:00am

11:00am

Renegade Rose Morris
Portland Oregon Morris Dancers
http://www.renegaderose.net

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 12:30pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

11:00am

Tiddley Cove Morris

Trad. & Cont. English Folk Dance


http://www.thionediop.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:00am - 12:30pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

11:00am

11:30am

11:30am

Judith Alexander
World Folklore=Fun & Wisdom

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:30am - 11:55am
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

11:40am

Goldbar
Local Folky Classic Rock Band

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:40am - 12:10pm
Fountain Lawn Stage

11:40am

Sean Clavere
Americana

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:40am - 12:10pm
Alki Court Stage

11:40am

11:40am

The Great Sanger and Didele
Seamen of the Inland Empire

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:40am - 12:10pm
Northwest Court Stage

11:40am

11:40am

11:45am

Donkeyskin
So Lonely Only Playing Strings
http://www.hoovesandbeak.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 11:45am - 12:20pm
The VERA Project

11:45am

12:00pm

12:00pm

Avery D. Hill

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:25pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

12:00pm

12:00pm

Teaching Stoytelling to Kids
Amy Carlson

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

12:00pm

12:00pm

African Dance with Manimou
Dance to the Rhythms of West Africa!

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

12:00pm

Didgeridoo for Beginners
Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Rhythm Tent

12:00pm

Instrument Test Drive
Try Something New

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Discovery Zone

12:00pm

Liz Hibbard
Storyteller

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

12:00pm

NW Cajun Jammers
Lovers of Cajun Music Play Fun

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
Boeing Green

12:00pm

Paul Anastasio and Juan Barco
The Violin Music of Mexico's Tiera Caliente

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:00pm - 12:50pm
EMP|SFM Learning Labs

12:00pm

12:00pm

12:00pm

12:00pm

12:00pm

12:00pm

12:20pm

Na Lei O Manu`akepa

Hawai`ian Legands of Dance


Sunday May 29, 2011 12:20pm - 12:50pm
Bagley Wright Theatre

12:20pm

Aurora Burd
Traditional Irish Fiddle Tunes

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:20pm - 12:50pm
Northwest Court Stage

12:20pm

Percy Hilo & Friends
Meaningful Songs and Sing-Alongs

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:20pm - 12:50pm
Alki Court Stage

12:20pm

12:20pm

12:30pm

12:30pm

12:30pm

12:30pm

The Beautiful Sunsets

Deep, Sweet Folk Harmonies


Sunday May 29, 2011 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Indie Roots at Center Square - Sponsored by BECU & KMTT Center Square

12:30pm

12:35pm

12:35pm

Synthetic Colors
The New Kids

Sunday May 29, 2011 12:35pm - 1:10pm
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

12:40pm

12:45pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

Lucy Reuter
North Dakota Fiddling

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Northwest Court Stage

1:00pm

Sebastian Clark

Idiosyncratic f-style sun-folk


Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Alki Court Stage

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

1:00pm

Barbara Dunn
Managing Stress with Music

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
EMP|SFM Learning Labs

1:00pm

Egyptian Tabla Workshop

George Sadak


Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Rhythm Tent

1:00pm

Harvey Niebulski
Klezmer 101 - Play & Sing Joyful Jewish & Klezmer Tunes
http://klezkatz.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

1:00pm

Ilana Rubin & Tony Fan
Fun With Argentine Tango: For Dancers Who want to Learn Tango!
http://www.iaww.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 1:50pm
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

1:00pm

The Story of the Northwest Folklife Festival
Phil Williams and Friends
http://www.voyagerrecords.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:00pm - 2:50pm
Narrative Stage Fisher Terrace

1:05pm

Gradec Croatian Tamburica Orchestra & Choir
Traditional Croatian Music & Song

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:05pm - 1:35pm
Center House Theatre Seattle Center

1:05pm

1:05pm

1:10pm

Uncle Yascha
Existential Klezmer Jazz
http://www.myspace.com/uncleyascha

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:10pm - 1:40pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

1:15pm

The New Iberians

Zydeco Blues Band


http://newiberians.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:15pm - 1:55pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

1:25pm

Silicon Girls
Legendary Art Rockers
http://silicongirls.bandcamp.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:25pm - 2:00pm
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

1:30pm

Lietutis Lithuanian Folk Dance Grouup
Traditional Lithuanian Dance

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:30pm - 2:05pm
International Dance Stage Exhibition Hall

1:40pm

1:40pm

1:40pm

Sandy Boys
Could not get away

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:40pm - 2:10pm
Alki Court Stage

1:45pm

1:45pm

1:45pm

1:45pm

1:45pm

1:45pm

Southeast Seattle Community Youth Orchestra
A Youth Orchestra playing a variety of musical styles from Southeast Seattle

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:45pm - 2:45pm
Mural Amphitheatre - Sponsored by Comcast

1:50pm

& Yet
Feed the Squalrus

Sunday May 29, 2011 1:50pm - 2:20pm
The VERA Project

1:50pm

1:55pm

2:00pm

2:00pm

Seattle Community Family Dance w/ Stuart Williams and Students

Family friendly party dancing!


Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

2:00pm

Academy of Peruvian Folk Dances

Peruvian Folk Dances


http://www.soniaporras.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

2:00pm

Academy of Peruvian Folk Dances
Peruvian Folk Dances
http://www.soniaporras.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Rainier Room Northwest Rooms

2:00pm

Brian Oberlin
Mandolin for Fun and Sport
http://www.mandoberlin.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
EMP|SFM Learning Labs

2:00pm

Community Jam

Kerry 'Shakerman' Greene


Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Rhythm Tent

2:00pm

Louis Leger
French-Canadian Fiddle Lesson
http://www.lafamilleleger.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 2:50pm
Olympic Room Northwest Rooms

2:00pm

Pongo Teen Writing Project

"As Strong as the Waves that Swallow Me".


Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 3:00pm
EMP|SFM Sky Church Experience Music Project

2:00pm

Sherry Nevins - Caller

Contra/Square Dance Caller


Sunday May 29, 2011 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Center House Court Seattle Center

2:00pm

2:10pm

Troupeau Acadien

Cajun Dance Music with Verve!


Sunday May 29, 2011 2:10pm - 2:50pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

2:15pm

2:15pm

2:15pm

2:20pm

2:20pm

John Palmes
Go Lemmings: Alaskan Folk Music

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:20pm - 2:50pm
Alki Court Stage

2:20pm

2:20pm

Kierah Raymond
High Energy Celtic Fiddle

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:20pm - 2:50pm
Northwest Court Stage

2:20pm

2:25pm

2:30pm

2:30pm

2:30pm

Charlie Williams
The Noise Guy

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Discovery Zone

2:35pm

2:50pm

Allons Danser!
Cajun/Zydeco Performance Troupe
http://www.gatorboyproductions.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:50pm - 3:05pm
Warren's Roadhouse Fisher Pavilion

2:55pm

The Winterlings
Music From The New Folk Frontier
http://www.winterlings.com

Sunday May 29, 2011 2:55pm - 3:25pm
Acoustic Stage (Shaw Room) Northwest Rooms

3:00pm